Common Name :Peruvian balsam, Balsam of Peru, balsamo blanco, baumier du Pérou, Indian balsam, black balsam, and Perubalsambaum.
Peruvian balsam or Baume du Pérou is a substance full of properties.Obtained from the incision of a tree from which the resin has been extracted, it is used in perfumery as well as in cosmetics and was once a precious remedy for the Indians of South America.
Baume du Pérou has antiseptic properties, which means that it disinfects and is able to stop and eliminate the proliferation of bacteria and microbes. Baume du Pérou reduces painful sensations and prevent inflammation. Peruvian balm helps fight against parasites, bacteria and infections. It promotes healing. It is also an anti-inflammatory with expectorant properties. This essential oil can treat many skin problems, such as bedsores, dry eczema, itching, as well as chapped, cracked and dry skin. Finally, it is useful for colds or muscle pain.